Shin Min Ah’s Profile (신민아)

Shin Min Ah is often featured as a sweet girl in her some role. But her role that made her famous is in “Love To Kill”(2005) alongside with Rain. She played as an actress who is depressed, and I think she successfully brought depression figure with her expression.
Successful duet with Joo Ji Hoon, twice, through drama The Devil (2007) and the movie “The Naked Kitchen” (2009), proved her more mature acting quality. Her acting was more perfect as Gong Hyo Jin’s little sister in “Sister On the Road” (2009).
And in 2010 she tried to be something else in the new drama “My Girlfriend Is Gumiho” along side with Lee Seung Gi. In a drama that aired in August 2010, Shin Min Ah role as demon girl fox with nine tails a.k.a Gumiho. This time she appeared with little spooky and mysterious. However, because it is a romantic comedy drama and packed in a modern setting, her appearance will be different with the real Gumiho legend.
Can’t wait to see her make a frightened Lee Seung Gi.. :wink:

Profile
Name: 신민아 / Shin Min Ah
Real name: 양민아 / Yang Min Ah
Nickname: Do Duk Do Duk
Profession: Model and actress
Birthdate: 1984-Apr-05
Birthplace: South Korea
Height: 168cm
Weight: 48kg
Star sign: Aries
Blood type: O
Family: Older sister and younger brother
Talent agency: Star M Entertainment

TV Shows
My Girlfriend is a Nine-Tailed Fox (SBS, 2010)
The Devil (KBS2, 2007)
A Love to Kill (KBS2, 2005)
Punch (SBS, 2003)
Beautiful Days (SBS, 2001)

Movies
Sisters on the Road (2009)
A Million (2009)
The Naked Kitchen (2009)
My Mighty Princess (2008)
Go Go 70 (2008)
I Like It This Way (2008)
Beast and Beauty (2005)
Sad Movie (2005)
A Bittersweet Life (2005)
Madeleine (2002)
Volcano High (2001)

Awards
2003 SBS Drama Awards – New Star Award (Punch)
2006 Christian Dior’s Timeless Beauty Awards – Recipient
2008 University Film Festival of Korea – Best Supporting Actress (Go Go 70s)
2009 Max Movie Awards – Best Actress (Go Go 70s)
2009 M.net 20’s Choice – Hot Fashionista
2009 Chunsa Film Art Awards – Best Actress (Go Go 70s)

[Source: 1, 2, 3; image]

About yocheumi

hello all ~~ ^_^ 안녕하세요 ~~ 반갑습니다 ...
This entry was posted in Profile and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to Shin Min Ah’s Profile (신민아)

  1. miss shin min ah…i’m naldine..i have a little beat look a like with you….look a like of shin min ah is naldine…i very accept that because ,you are my idol,i hope you like it too.maybe..i want to meet you someday and i want to a model like to your country also,just we together someday…thanks..mwuah..love u….

  2. i like your face because we are both beautiful..i please myself to study your language to conversation with you fluently….i hope like you someday im become also model…

  3. Lezley says:

    my girlfriend is a gumiho-part 2…….really miss the hoi hoi couple… …o_o

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s